Pro-Football, Inc. v. McCants, 428 Md. 270, 277-78 (2012).
[…] To collect workers’ compensation in Maryland, an injured worker must constitute a “covered employee” within the meaning of the Workers’ Compensation Act. Further, in addition to the presumption outlined in LE § 9-202 (which focuses on the relationship between the employer and employee), an injured worker must also qualify for workers’ compensation benefits under LE § 9-203 (which focuses on where an injury occurs).
Section 9–203(a) provides three methods by which an individual qualifies as a “covered employee”: 1) when working for an employer “in this State,” § 9–203(a)(1); 2) when working for an employer “outside of this State on a casual, incidental, or occasional basis if the employer regularly employs the individual within this State,” § 9–203(a)(2); or, 3) when working for an employer “wholly outside the United States under a contract of employment made in this State for the work to be done wholly outside of the United States,” § 9–203(a)(3).
Pro-Football, Inc. v. McCants, 428 Md. 270, 277-78 (2012).
Generally, applying subsections (a)(1) and (a)(3) of LE § 9-203 is relatively straightforward.