The procedure for asses
[…] While the injury in question occurred on a job site in Washington D.C., the Claimant was nonetheless deemed to be a covered employee in Maryland because he had been employed by his direct employer to perform work at several job sites throughout the State. See id. at 208-09.
However, as for the principal contractor, the Claimant’s employment was “solely” for work in the District of Columbia. Pursuant to LE § 9-203, “an individual who is employed wholly outside of this State is not a covered employee.” Therefore, with respect to Schlosser, the Claimant did not qualify as a covered employee, again because he was employed “solely” to work in Washington D.C. See id. at 207-09.