The procedure for asses
[…] See W.M. Schlosser, 414 Md. 195 (2010).
To summarize: “when a common law employer/employee relationship exists between the injured workers and his or her direct employer (e.g., a subcontractor), but the injured worker is unable to recover compensation benefits [in Maryland] through the employer, only then do we analyze the constructs of the relationship of the injured worker and the principal contractor under § 9-508.” Elms, 439 Md. at 404 (emphasis added).
4) Would the Claimant be a covered employee if he/she was the direct employee of the principal contractor?
By its express terms, the statutory employer provision states that “[a] principal contractor is liable to pay to a covered employee . . . any compensation that the principal contractor would have been liable to pay had the covered employee been employed directly by the principal contractor.” LE § 9-508(a) (emphasis added). To exemplify this aspect of LE § 9-508, consider the case of W.M. Schlosser v. Uninsured Employers’ Fund, 414 Md. 195 (2010).