Pursuant to subsection (g), an occupational disease is one that occurs “as the result of and in the course of employment,” and which “incapacitates” the covered employee. The inquiry focuses on the “last injurious exposure” that a covered employee had to the cause of a disease.
Accidental Personal Injury caused by Third Party need not ‘arise out of employment’
To be compensable under the Maryland Workers’ Compensation Act (“the Act”), the general rule is that an accidental personal injury must arise out of and in the course of employment . However, according to § 9-101(b)(2) of the Labor and Employment (“L&E”) Article, “an injury caused by a willful or negligent act of a third person directed against a covered employee in the course of the employment of the covered employee” is also compensable under the Act. Thus, unlike the general definition, an accidental personal injury caused by a third party need not “arise out of employment” in order to be compensable; rather, the injury must only occur during the course of one’s employment.