‘Credit’ due to the Employer/Insurer differs in the context of Reopenings and Appeals
[…] The Court phrased the pertinent question as follows:

When crediting an Employer/Insurer for payments made under a workers’ compensation award that is subsequently amended, should credit be given for the number of weeks paid under the initial award, or should credit be given for the total dollar amount paid under the initial award?

Swedo, 439 Md. at 448-49.

It is important to note that the statute at issue—L&E § 9-633—was enacted by the Maryland General Assembly subsequent to the Court’s decisions in Ametek and Philip Electronics, but prior to Del Marr.  L&E § 9-633 pertains to judicial review of the WCC in the circuit court and states that where “an award of permanent partial disability compensation is reversed or modified by a court on appeal, the payment of any new compensation awarded shall be subject to a credit for compensation previously awarded and paid.”

In Swedo, the employers argued that credit should be given for the total number of weeks paid, rather than the total dollar amount.