‘Credit’ due to the Employer/Insurer differs in the context of Reopenings and Appeals
[…] In support, they argued that the Act was designed to provide compensation in terms of weeks, and construing L&E § 9-633 any differently would lead to “illogical” results.  Id. at 450-51.  The employers also pointed to Philip Electronics, Ametek and Del Marr as evidence that “previous case law explicitly and consistently upholds a crediting for the number of weeks paid when considering changes in workers’ compensation awards.”  Id. at 449.

In contrast, the injured workers argued, and the Court ultimately agreed, “that L&E § 9-633 is clear and unambiguous in providing that credit for payments made under an amended award should be done in reference to total dollars paid.”  This was so in light of L&E § 9-101(e)(1), which “defines ‘compensation’ as ‘the money payable under this title to a covered employee or the dependents of a covered employee.’”  Id. at 451 (emphasis added).