As a general rule, workers’ compensation benefits for governmental employees are reduced by the amount of “similar” benefits received under a state retirement or pension plan. L&E § 9-610. Notwithstanding this standard, the Maryland General Assembly has carved out a statutory exception for certain public safety employees. Pursuant to Section 9-503(e)(1) of the Labor & Employment Article of the Maryland Code, qualifying public safety employees who are entitled to workers’ comp on account of an occupational disease “shall receive the benefits in addition to any benefits that the individual or the dependents of the individual are entitled to receive under the retirement system in which the individual was a participant at the time of the claim.” It is important to note that L&E § 9-503(e) only applies to cases of occupational disease; it does not reach cases involving accidental personal injuries.
In its current form, the statute clearly applies to the dependents of a covered employee—but this was not always the case.